23-11616
[…] Johnson v. Wayne Cnty., 2013 WL 5854441, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 30, 2013) (citing Judicial Attorneys Ass;n v. State of Mich., 459 Mich. 291, 299 (1998)). “Eleventh Amendment immunity bars suits against arms of the state, such as the Michigan courts.” See, e.g., Merritt v. Lauderbach, 2013 WL 1148410, at *5 (Mar. 19, 2013) (concluding that Eleventh Amendment immunity shielded the Midland County Friend of the Court from the plaintiff's lawsuit); Mich. Const. art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house”). The Wayne County Friend of the Court and Probate Court are considered “an arm” of the circuit court, and circuit courts are considered “arms” of the state, making them immune from suit. M.C.L. § 552.503(1); see also Johnson v. Wayne Cnty., 2013 WL 5854441, at *2 (E.D. Mich.