No. 19955.
[…] In Johnson v. Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles, 178 W. Va. 675, 363 S.E.2d 752 (1987), we discussed a similar case in which a circuit court modified a six (6) month revocation order to make it effective only on weekends when Mr. Johnson was not working. In Johnson, we found the six month administrative sanction of W. Va. Code, 17C-5A-2, mandatory.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(i) (1986 Replacement Vol.) mandates the sanction to be imposed against a person who drives a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol: "If the commissioner finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . the commissioner shall revoke the person's license for a period of six months."
Syllabus Point 1, Johnson, supra.
"`It is well established that the word "shall," in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.' Syl.Pt. 1, Nelson v.