NO. 03-15-00318-CR
[…] Opinion
NO. 03-15-00318-CR
07-07-2016
FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 331ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. D-1-DC-13-302424, HONORABLE DAVID CRAIN, JUDGE PRESIDINGMEMORANDUM OPINION
Jamaal Bradley was charged with the offense of evading arrest or detention, and the State later filed a notice of its intent to enhance the permissible punishment range and alleged in the notice that Bradley had previously been convicted of a felony offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a) (explaining that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him"), (b)(2)(A) (elevating offense level to third-degree felony if "the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight"); see also id. § 12.42(a) (elevating punishment range for third-degree felony to that of second-degree felony if person has previously been convicted of felony offense).