NO. 09-10-00374-CR
[…] The juror stated that he spoke English at the office, "but not a lot." The prosecutor stated, "I believe that he has a language barrier and difficulty understanding and I'm concerned about his qualifications." At that point, defense counsel mentioned that the juror worked for a government agency and Bradley neither moved to strike the juror nor agreed to the State's suggestion that they remove the juror and seat Juror No. 20.
On appeal, Bradley suggests that the juror was disqualified from serving on a jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)(11) (West 2006) ("A challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the following reasons: . . . (11) That the juror cannot read or write."). Bradley concedes that he did not challenge the juror at trial, and, as the State notes, Bradley declined the State's suggestion that they excuse the juror by agreement.