Bradley v. State
[…] She argues vehemently for her clients and always brings up the law and knows the law in the cases. . . . I think she was well within the range of competency. I don't think anything introduced by the petitioner today would have changed the outcome of this case given the overwhelming nature of the proof in this case. And so the petition is overruled and, slash, dismissed.

The post-conviction court made no other factual findings or legal conclusions, and the record does not contain an order or written memorandum disposing of the petition.

Analysis

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides, "Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground."See also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28 § 9(A). "This requirement exists because a thorough explanation of a court's ruling is necessary in order for a reviewing court to evaluate the ruling." Michael Branham v. State, No. E2008-00404-CCA-R3-PC, 2009 Tenn. Crim. App.