Stephon Bradley, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] "We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to correct error for an abuse of discretion." Lowrance v. State, 64 N.E.3d 935, 938 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016), trans. denied. We also review a trial court's ruling on a motion for sentence modification for abuse of discretion. Newson v. State, 86 N.E.3d 173, 174 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014), trans. denied. "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is contrary to the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences therefrom." Lowrance, 64 N.E.3d at 938.
[¶7] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k) (2018) provides, in relevant part:
A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
[¶8] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 defines a violent criminal as a person convicted of offenses including Level 4 felony burglary. Bradley thus qualifies as a violent criminal, and his motion for sentence modification was subject to the requirements of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k). The trial court sentenced Bradley on June 11, 2019, but Bradley did not move for sentence modification until June 22, 2022, more than three years later. By statute, Bradley's motion could not proceed without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, and the State did not consent. As a result, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Bradley's motion to reconsider.