No. 51,572–WCA
[…] When Defendant brought up the issue of prematurity, the WCJ noted that an issue of prematurity is normally addressed by filing a dilatory exception of prematurity. See La. C.C.P. art. 926. The exception of prematurity questions whether the cause of action has matured to the point where it is ripe for judicial determination. Williamson v. Hospital Serv. Dist. No. 1 of Jefferson , 2004-0451 (La. 12/01/04), 888 So.2d 782 ; Haygood v. Dies , 47,765 (La. App. 2 Cir. 05/15/13), 114 So.3d 1206, 1213. La. C.C.P. art. 926(B) provides that "[a]ll objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein." La. C.C.P. art. 928 provides that "[t]he dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default." Since Bradley failed to include the denial of his ACDF surgery in his 1008 form, Defendant argued it never received notice to file an exception of prematurity.