Bradley v. Sovereign Bank
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's FCRA claim fails as a matter of law, and Defendants are entitled to summary judgment.

The FCRA also imposes obligations on consumer reporting agencies. Chipka v. Bank of Am., 355 F. App'x 380, 382 (11th Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681b). Defendants are not consumer reporting agencies. The FCRA defines a "consumer reporting agency" as "any person which . . . regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information . . . for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). The statutory definition, however, excludes those that solely report information "as to transactions or experiences between the consumer and the person making the report." Id. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i); see also Smith v.