Bradley v. Shinn
[…] State v. Robles, 213 Ariz. 268 [] (App. 2006), quoting State v. Chabolla-Hinojosa, 192 Ariz. 360 [] (App. 1998) []. ...
Under the elements test, an offense is lesser included only if it is “composed solely of some but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible to have committed the crime charged without having committed the lesser one.” State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248, 251 [] (1983). The analysis focuses exclusively on the statutory elements of the crimes. State v. Laffoon, 125 Ariz. 484, 487 [] (1980). Section 13-3407(A)(7) makes it a crime to knowingly “[t]ransport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug.” The subsection can be violated, in other words, by a certain type of “offer” regarding a dangerous drug. Id. As the state correctly points out, a person can offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug without also possessing that drug.