Bradley v. S.C. Boys
[…] Still, Bradley's counterargument fails for several reasons.

Doc. 52 at 18.

Docs. 52, 61.

Even before August 2019, Bradley wrote up numerous employees. And even as Assistant Kitchen Manager, Bradley “assur[ed] that people who worked in their stations were doing their jobs correctly.” So Bradley's principal duty was management even before he became per se Kitchen Manager in August 2019.

Doc. 49-6 at 65-96.

Doc. 52-2 at 30.

Regulatory language confirms this conclusion. Under 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b), “an assistant manager in a retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management.” And under 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(c), “assistant managers in a retail establishment who perform exempt executive work such as supervising and directing the work of other employees, ordering merchandise, managing the budget and authorizing payment of bills may have management as their primary duty