Bradley v. PNK (Lake Charles), L.L.C.
[…] Louisiana law provides a one-year limitations period for delictual actions, La. Civ. Code art. 3492, and for a two-year limitations period for "damages sustained as a result of an act defined as a crime of violence," La. Civ. Code art. 3493.10. Here, the torts alleged of PNK and its employees generally assert negligent supervision and negligent failure to protect without alleging that PNK or its employees perpetrated an act constituting a crime of violence. Even assuming that the battery allegedly perpetrated by the non-party patron constituted a crime of violence, see La. Stat. Ann. § 14:2(B)(6) (second-degree battery), La. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.1(A) ("Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury."), PNK's purported negligence was not, see Johnson v. Littleton, 37 So. 3d 542, 545-46 (La. Ct.