Bradley v. PNK (Lake Charles), L.L.C.
[…] Bradley appeals.

First, Bradley argues that NRS 11.020 unconstitutionally discriminates against out-of-state plaintiffs in violation of the Privileges and Immunities Clause. "The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." Silvar v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 289, 292, 129 P.3d 682, 684 (2006). NRS 11.020 provides that:

When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against the person in this State, except in favor of a citizen thereof who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.