No. M2006-00476-WC-R3-CV.
[…] Cullom Mach. Tool Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 442 (Tenn. 2004), but it does not grant such deference when reviewing documentary proof or expert testimony presented by deposition, Lane v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 170 S.W.3d 564, 569 (Tenn. 2005).
V. ANALYSIS
The primary issue in this case was whether Bradley was able to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he had given notice to his employer of his accident or that his failure to provide notice was excused. In pertinent part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (Supp. 2003) provides:
Every injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury . . . unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident; and no compensation shall be payable . . . unless such written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.
The record clearly demonstrates that Bradley's written notice to Plus Mark did not comply with the statute.