Bradley v. New Milford Borough Council
[…] Jurisdiction is relinquished.

/s/_________

DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge

53 P.S. §11002-A(b). In turn, Section 5571.1(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[a]ny appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map, or similar action of a political subdivision ... shall be to the court of common pleas". 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1(a). See also Section 3301.6 of the Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, added by Act of May 17, 2012, P.L. ___, 53 P.S. §48301.6 ("Complaint as to the legality of any ordinance or resolution may be made to the court of common pleas....").

53 P.S. §11004-A.

In re Seventh Street, City of Lebanon, 5 Pa. D. 591 (1893) (emphasis in original).


Summaries of

Bradley v. New Milford Borough Council

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Jul 19, 2012
No. 358 C.D. 2012 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. Jul. 19, 2012)
Case details for

Bradley v.