Bradley v. New Milford Borough Council
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's order is reversed, and the case is remanded for consideration of Objector's appeal on the merits.

/s/_________

DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge ORDER

AND NOW, this 19th day of July, 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Susquehanna County, dated February 9, 2012, at No. 2011-815-CP, is reversed, and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Jurisdiction is relinquished.

/s/_________

DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge

53 P.S. §11002-A(b). In turn, Section 5571.1(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[a]ny appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map, or similar action of a political subdivision ... shall be to the court of common pleas". 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1(a). See also Section 3301.6 of the Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, added by Act of May 17, 2012, P.L. ___, 53 P.S. §48301.6 ("Complaint as to the legality of any ordinance or resolution may be made to the court of common pleas....").