Bradley v. New Milford Borough Council
[…] (c) Following adoption of the ordinance and official map, or part thereof or amendment thereto, a copy of same, verified by the governing body, shall be submitted to the recorder of deeds of the county in which the municipality is located and shall be recorded within 60 days of the effective date....

Section 601 of the MPC provides:

The governing body of each municipality, in accordance with the conditions and procedures set forth in this act, may enact, amend and repeal zoning ordinances to implement comprehensive plans and to accomplish any of the purposes of this act.

See also Section 1006(a) of the Borough Code, §46006(a) ("It shall be the duty of the borough council ... [t]o enact, revise, repeal and amend ordinances and resolutions pursuant to Article XXXIII ... as it deems beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same...."); Section 3301.1(b) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §48301.1(b) ("[E]very legislative act of council shall be by ordinance and these legislative acts shall include, but not be limited to, ... all legislation ... regulating land use, development and subdivision...."); Section 3301.1(c) of the