Bradley v. New Milford Borough Council
[…] Section 601 of the MPC provides:

The governing body of each municipality, in accordance with the conditions and procedures set forth in this act, may enact, amend and repeal zoning ordinances to implement comprehensive plans and to accomplish any of the purposes of this act.

See also Section 1006(a) of the Borough Code, §46006(a) ("It shall be the duty of the borough council ... [t]o enact, revise, repeal and amend ordinances and resolutions pursuant to Article XXXIII ... as it deems beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same...."); Section 3301.1(b) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §48301.1(b) ("[E]very legislative act of council shall be by ordinance and these legislative acts shall include, but not be limited to, ... all legislation ... regulating land use, development and subdivision...."); Section 3301.1(c) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §48301.1(c) ("[T]he purposes for which resolutions may be adopted shall include, but not be limited to, ceremonial or congratulatory expressions of the good will of the council, statements of public policy of the council, approval of formal agreements of the borough, other than agreements arising under an established purchasing system of the borough, the approval, when required, of administrative rules, regulations and bylaws arising under State statutes or borough ordinances and the filling of borough-appointed positions and of vacancies of elected officials unless otherwise provided.").

This Court has recently noted:

As a general rule, a resolution does not have the effect of a law or an ordinance. It is usually viewed merely as "a formal expression of the opinion or will of
an official body or a public assembly, adopted by vote." McGinley v.