Case No. 1:10-cv-760
[…] Not only is the complaint silent as to any "intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control" of money as would be required under O.R.C. §1315.55(A)(2), but none of the deposits exceeded ten thousand dollars, or is alleged to have been made "with the purpose to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of corrupt activity" as required under two additional definitions contained in O.R.C. §§1315(A)(2) and (4). That leaves the only possible definition of money laundering as one defining the act as conducting a transaction "knowing that the property involved in the transaction is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity with the purpose of committing or furthering the commission of corrupt activity." ORC §1314.55(A)(1)(emphasis added). As reflected by the italicized language, however, Plaintiffs would have had to allege that Rials deposited the commission checks in order to commit or further the commission of corrupt activity.