Bradley v. Lincoln Police Dep't
[…] Bradley's original Complaint references a criminal case, No. CR19-140, in which charges were brought against him in the District Court of Lancaster County. The court takes judicial notice that Bradley pled no contest to an amended information and was sentenced to prison on October 9, 2020. An appeal does not appear to have been filed, nor does Bradley appear to have filed a motion with the District Court of Lancaster County for the return of his seized property. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 ("[P]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same, ... and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.... [T]he court in which such [criminal] complaint was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof."). Thus, Bradley's request for the return of seized property is beyond the scope of this § 1983 action. He is limited to seeking an award of damages for the alleged violation of his Fourth Amendment rights.