2017-SC-000275-DG
[…] In Ashcraft , we outline the process by which a disability retirement claim made pursuant to KRS 61.600 wends its way through the administrative process and eventually the courts. It is unnecessary to repeat that description here, except as relevant to the specific issues raised by Bradley. As noted, in a hearing before the hearing officer conducted pursuant to KRS 61.665(3) and in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B, the disability retirement applicant has the burden of proof, with the burden of persuasion being "met by a preponderance of the evidence in the record." KRS 13B.090(7). Citing this burden and the directive in KRS 61.665(3)(d) that the KERS Board’s final order "shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record as a whole ...," Bradley maintains that McManus turns the statutory scheme on its head. The relevant passage from McManus provides:
Determination of the burden of proof also impacts the standard of review on appeal of an agency decision.