2017-SC-000275-DG
[…] (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and
(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which preexisted membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.
Bradley’s twelve-month disability period argument is derived from KRS 61.600(5)(a) which provides:
1. An incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.
2. The determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the medical evidence contained in the member’s file and the member’s residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.
Bradley insists that she had uncontradicted medical evidence relevant to the twelve-month period from six physicians, and the Board should have looked no further. We disagree.
The Board found no testing to support the Lyme disease findings of the Wisconsin physicians, Drs.