Bradley v. Kijakazi
[…] A claimant has an “extreme” limitation when his “impairment(s) interferes very seriously with [his] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). When determining how effectively a child functions, the ALJ may consider various factors, including whether the child needs help from other people, medication, or a structured or supportive setting to perform daily activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a. The regulations recognize that “[w]ith treatment or intervention, ” a claimant “may not only have [his] symptoms or signs reduced, but [he] may also maintain, return to, or achieve a level of functioning that is not disability.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(9)(iii) . Stated differently, “[t]reatment or intervention may prevent, eliminate, or reduce functional limitations.” Id.

Plaintiff bears the burden of proving Claimant is disabled within the meaning of the Act.