Bradley v. Islamic Ctr. of Peace
[…] Based upon this argument, the Center asserts that it was entitled to the sale proceeds in excess of $84,126.79. The Center additionally argues its due process rights were violated by allowing the Treasurer to collect "more than" the judgment amount.

This amount is $59,873.21 ($144,000 - $84,126.79) which, of course, is somewhat inconsistent with the amount set forth in the Center's" * * * Motion To Recover Excess Proceeds" filed in the trial court.

{¶ 7} In response, the Treasurer points to R.C. 5721.19(D), which states in relevant part as follows:

(D) * * * [U]pon the confirmation of a sale, the proceeds of the sale shall be applied as follows:
(1) The costs incurred in any proceeding filed against the parcel pursuant to section 5721.18 of the Revised Code shall be paid first.
(2) Following the payment required by division (D)(1) of this section, the part of the proceeds that is equal to five per cent of the taxes and assessments due shall be deposited in equal shares into each of the delinquent tax and assessment collection funds created pursuant to section 321.261 of the Revised Code. If a county land reutilization corporation is operating in the county, the board of county commissioners, by resolution, may provide that an additional amount, not to exceed five per cent of such taxes and assessments, shall be credited to the county land reutilization corporation fund created by section 321.263 of the Revised Code to pay for the corporation's expenses. If such a resolution is in effect, the percentage of such taxes and assessments so provided shall be credited to that fund.
(3) Following the payment required by division (D)(2) of this section, the amount found due for taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest shall be paid, including all taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest payable subsequent to the delivery to the county prosecuting attorney of the delinquent land tax certificate or master list of delinquent tracts and prior to the transfer of the deed of the parcel to the purchaser following confirmation of sale. * * *

There is no dispute that the sale proceeds were distributed in the manner prescribed by R.C. 5721.19(D). Thus, the Treasurer asserts that the Center's arguments are without merit.

{¶ 8} "Waiver is * * * essentially * * * a matter of intention.