Bradley v. Flynn
[…] This statement suggests that plaintiff's future actions were unpredictable. The totality of what defendant knew at the time of the arrest gave him reasonable grounds to believe that plaintiff had committed a physical act that might cause another person reasonably to fear further intentional infliction of pain or injury. Mucha, 650 F.3d at 1057.

Plaintiff argues that even if his actions would otherwise meet the definition of a crime, he was privileged to act under Wis. Stat. § 939.49 because he was defending his property with the minimal force necessary. § 939.49(1) ("A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with the person's property. Only such degree of force or threat thereof may intentionally be used as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference."). However, the existence of an affirmative defense does not necessarily eliminate probable cause. McBride v. Grice, 576 F.3d 703, 707 (7th Cir. 2009).