C.A. No. N16C-10-198 JRJ
[…] A: But, Your Honor, it wasn't raised as an issue. I had no idea this was an issue until recently.
Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(5), the losing party has the right to "appeal de novo to the Superior Court" an insurance arbitration "administered by the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner's nominee." Under § 2118(a)(2), the insurer must pay the insured, up to its limits, "reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident." On appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the lost wages sought are reasonable, necessary and proximately related to the accident.
See 21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(1), (5).