Bradley v. Dentalans.com
[…] Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 27 F.C.C. Red. 1830, 1844 (2012) (emphasis added). Under the E-SIGN Act, an agreement is considered to be “in writing” if it exists in any electronic record form and complies with the requirements of the E-SIGN Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001 (1)(a) (“[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”).

The E-SIGN Act imposes its own set of requirements in order for an electronic record to qualify as a “writing.” First, the E-SIGN Act requires that the signatory intend to sign the record, 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5).