Bradley v. Dentalans.com
[…] ECF 137, at 4. It is unclear how DentalPlans imagines the disclosures could be included in a written .agreement without themselves being in writing.

DentalPlans also argues that the disclosures required by the TCPA do not “relat[e] to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce” in this instance because the thing to which Plaintiff allegedly consented was the receipt of phone calls, not any ‘“sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition' or property or services.” ECF 137, at 3 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13)). This argument is unconvincing. The E-SIGN Act defines a “transaction” as “an action or set of actions relating to the conduct of business, consumer, or commercial affairs between two or more persons, including ... the sale, lease, exchange, licensing, or other disposition of (i) personal property, including goods and intangibles, (ii) services, and (iii) any combination thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13). .Few courts appear to have delved into the finer points of the definition of “transaction” under the E-SIGN Act, but at least one court has read the definition to be broad, finding that a plaintiff s signature on “an employment application and authorization to obtain a