Bradley v. Dentalans.com
[…] More confusingly, the E-SIGN Act imposes additional “consumer disclosure” requirements “if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction... be provided or made available to a consumer in writing.” 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c). In particular, this section of the E-SIGN Act provides that a required disclosure provided .

via “electronic record” “satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing” if certain additional disclosures are made and additional consent is received. Id. § 7001(c)(1). But while this section allows for disclosures provided via electronic records to satisfy a requirement that those disclosures be in writing, it also specifically provides that “[a]n oral communication or a recording of an oral communication shall not qualify as an electronic record for purposes of this subsection except as otherwise provided under applicable law.” § 7001(c)(6).

Having now recited the regulations that comprise the complex tapestry of the definition of “prior express written consent,” the Court now attempts to boil these rules down to a digestible set of requirements.