12481-21
[…] Any action in this Court must be prosecuted by a proper party. Under Tax Court Rule 63(a), "[i]f a petitioner dies, the Court, on motion of a party or the decedent's successor or representative or on its own initiative, may order substitution of the proper parties." This Court applies local law to determine who has the capacity to be substituted as a party. Rule 60(c); Fehrs v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 346, 349 (1975).
Unless otherwise indicated, all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
Section 453.003 of the Texas Estates Code provides:
If there is no qualified executor or administrator of a deceased spouse's estate, the surviving spouse, as the surviving partner of the marital partnership, may: (1) sue and be sued to recover community property; .
. . . and (4) exercise other powers as necessary to: (A) preserve the community property; (B) discharge community obligations, and (C) wind up community affairs.
Thus, where there has been no administration of a married person's estate, under Texas law the surviving spouse possesses all the rights of an administrator with respect to the community property. The Court has held that, where the income which is the basis for the notice of deficiency is community property under Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 3.002 and 3.003 (West), Texas law allows the spouse of a deceased taxpayer to represent his estate in this Court. Estate of Berry v. Commissioner, 41 T.C. 702 (1964); Estate of Brewer v. Commissioner, 17 B.T.A. 704 (1929) (same under prior Texas law). However, allowing the surviving spouse to represent the deceased spouse's estate does not affect the disposition of the property of the deceased spouse. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 453.003(b) (West 2014).