BOARD No. 026819-93
[…] It logically follows that the relationship between the parties reverts to the pre-job offer status at that point, with the employee's earning capacity to be calculated using the applicable provisions of § 35D(4), "the earnings the employee is capable of earning[,]" without regard for the wages earned in the now unavailable job.
General Laws 152, § 8(2)(d), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23, provides in its entirety:
(2) An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:
(d) The insurer has possession of (i.) a medical report from the treating physician, or, if an impartial medical examiner has made a report pursuant to section eleven A or subsection (4) of this section, the report of such examiner, and either of such reports indicates that the employee is capable of return to the job held at the time of injury, or other suitable job pursuant to section thirty-five D consistent with the employee's physical and mental condition as reported by said physician and (ii) a written report from the person employing said employee at the time of the injury indicating that such a suitable job is open and has been made available, and remains open to the employee; provided, however, that if due, compensation shall be paid under section thirty-five; provided, further, that if such employee accepts said employment subsequent to a modification or termination pursuant to this paragraph, compensation shall be reinstated at the prior rate if the employee should cease work in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section or should be terminated by the employer because of the employee's physical or mental incapacity to perform the duties required by the job[.]
(emphasis added.)
Moreover, apart from consideration of the language of § 8 (2)(d) and as a matter of sound policy, § 35D(3) must itself be read to avoid an arbitrary and irrational result in this case. See Betances v. Consolidated Service Corp., 11 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 65 (1997).