2022-CA-0975-MR 2022-CA-0977-MR
[…] And, upon examination of the circumstances of this case, Bradley has not demonstrated prejudice of such a degree that it would outweigh the other Barker considerations. For these reasons, we hold Bradley was not deprived of his right to a speedy trial.
III. Good Samaritan Statute
Bradley argues the circuit court erred in denying his motion pursuant to the Good Samaritan statute, KRS 218A.133. He argues this statute exempts him from prosecution for the drug trafficking charge he received following the death of Tessa Reece.
As relevant to this appeal, KRS 218A.133 provides:
(2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a controlled substance or the possession of drug paraphernalia . . . if:
(a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought from a public safety answering point, emergency medical services, a law enforcement officer, or a health practitioner because the person:
1. Requests emergency medical assistance for himself or herself or another person;
2. Acts in concert with another person who requests emergency medical assistance; or
3. Appears to be in need of emergency medical assistance and is the individual for whom the request was made;
(b) The person remains with, or is, the individual who appears to be experiencing a drug overdose until the requested assistance is provided; and
(c) The evidence for the charge or prosecution is obtained as a result of the drug overdose and the need for medical assistance.KRS 218A.133(2). The statute defines "drug overdose" to include "death which reasonably appears to be the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance," and defines "good faith" to exclude "seeking medical assistance during the course of the execution of an arrest warrant, or search warrant, or a lawful search." KRS 218A.133(1)(a)-(b). Important to this case, the statute also provides: "The provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall not extend to the investigation and prosecution of any other crimes committed by a person who otherwise qualifies under this section." KRS 218A.133(3).
We decline Bradley's invitation to interpret this statute to exempt his drug trafficking charge from prosecution.