2022-CA-0975-MR 2022-CA-0977-MR
[…] Id. Nor were we convinced application of KRS 218A.133 to KRS 520.050 fulfilled the public policy objectives of combating the heroin epidemic and rehabilitating drug users; to the contrary, Kenley's drug possession "endangered those who worked and resided at the detention facility" and "perpetuated an ongoing and serious problem" inside our detention facilities. Id. at 366.
We do not believe Bradley's case is a closer call than Kenley. The plain language of KRS 218A.1412 - Kentucky's statute prohibiting trafficking in controlled substances in the first degree - does not directly include possession of drugs as an element of the offense. See KRS 218A.1412. Rather, "[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in" a series of specified quantities of certain drugs. KRS 218A.1412(1). The words "possess," "possession," or any variant thereof do not appear in the statute, nor do any synonymous terms.