Bradley v. Cole
[…] According to DeLorenzo, "due to the circumstances and confusion that ensued around the time that the settlement occurred [his] office did not obtain written consent from Golub ... and did not obtain Court approval." Based upon this, plaintiff requests that the delay in filing the instant application be excused under CPLR 2005, which authorizes the Court to "exercis[e] its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure."

In opposition, Golub has submitted the affidavit of Taddeo, its Claims Operations Manager for Insurance Support Services.