CV-22-01435-PHX-SPL
[…] (Id. at 27). Although the Complaint is not entirely clear, Plaintiff may also assert claims against Officer Gibson for intentional infliction of emotional distress and breach of fiduciary duty.
The Court finds that Plaintiff has not plausibly stated any of the above claims against Officer Gibson. The crime of misprision of felony is provided under 18 U.S.C. § 4, which reads: “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” Critically, § 4 does not provide any private right of action and Plaintiff fails to provide any authority to the contrary. See Tuck v. McMullen, No. 19-cv-1505-WQH-RBB, 2020 WL 1849673, at *5-*6 (S.D. Cal.