Bradley Maxham, Applicant, v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation; State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants.
[…] Obtaining the opposing party’s consent regarding a “communication” with an AME is not necessary. (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(f).)

Because of the tension between these provisions, it is important to delineate when documents and other materials provided to an AME constitute “information” rather than “communication.” As with any question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the language of the statute. (Horwich v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 272, 276, quoting People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898-899.) Section 4062.3(a) defines “information” as follows:

“(1) Records prepared or maintained by the employee’s treating physician or physicians[,]” or “(2) Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue.” (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(a).) “Where the same word is used in more than one place in a legislative enactment, we presume the same meaning was intended in each instance.” (Castro v. Sacramento County Fire Prot. Dist. (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 927, 932, citing Cano v.