Bradley Maxham, Applicant, v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation; State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants.
[…] We thus conclude that a “communication” under section 4062.3 can become “information” if that correspondence or letter contains, references, or encloses (1) records prepared or maintained by the employee’s treating physician or physicians, or (2) medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue.

In the event a piece of correspondence is deemed to be “information” under the above analysis, the next step is to determine whether providing that “information” to the AME was prohibited. Section 4062.3(c) establishes that, when an AME is selected, “the parties shall agree on what information is to be provided to the agreed medical evaluator.” (Lab. Code, § 4062.3(c).)