No. E2016-01030-SC-R11-CV
[…] Hereinafter, we refer to the Bradley County School System and Bradley County collectively as "the County."
The plaintiff did not seek a specific amount in damages. It asked instead that the City be required "to pay over unto the Bradley County School System that sum which is due under the statute ... together with prejudgment interest."
In May 2014, the City filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. It argued that the LBD Act was inapplicable to the County and, by extension, to the Bradley County School Board, based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-4-103(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-103(a) (2013) ("This chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum in the manner prescribed by § 57-3-106...."). After a hearing, the trial court denied the City’s motion to dismiss.
The case was consolidated for purposes of argument with McMinn County Board of Education v.