CASE NO. 19-3041-JWL
[…] Petitioner argues that the State of Missouri was required to transfer him to federal custody so that he could effectively serve his state sentence concurrently with any sentence imposed by the USPC; that his federal sentence continued to run; and that his parole term should have run concurrently with his state sentence.
Petitioner's federal sentence did not continue to run, because when the USPC issues a warrant or a parolee is convicted of a new crime, the parolee's parole term is tolled until the warrant is executed. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(2) ("[I]t shall be the policy of the [USPC] that the revoked parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction, stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement portion of the new sentence or the date of reparole granted pursuant to these rules, whichever comes first."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d) ("The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence.