CASE NO. 19-3041-JWL
[…] Such warrant maintains the Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to revocation or parole and forfeiture of time pursuant to § 2.52(c).").
The USPC is also authorized by law to determine whether a parole violation term shall run concurrently with, or consecutively to, a new intervening sentence. Section 4210(b)(2) provides that:
[I]n the case of a parolee who has been convicted of any criminal offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the [USPC] shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2).
Petitioner's arguments are without merit, and in fact have been previously rejected in his mandamus action. The court in Bradin v. Reilly found that: