CASE NO. 19-3041-JWL
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(2) ("[I]t shall be the policy of the [USPC] that the revoked parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction, stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement portion of the new sentence or the date of reparole granted pursuant to these rules, whichever comes first."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d) ("The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence. Such warrant maintains the Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to revocation or parole and forfeiture of time pursuant to § 2.52(c).").
The USPC is also authorized by law to determine whether a parole violation term shall run concurrently with, or consecutively to, a new intervening sentence. Section 4210(b)(2) provides that: