Bradford v. State
[…] OR,
We, the Jury, find the Defendant guilty of Burglary of a Habitation, as charged in the indictment, and assess punishment at ___(5 to 99) years confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Correctional Institutions Division, and a fine in the amount of $ ________(answer with a dollar amount or "None").

Each charge tracked the relevant statute, setting forth punishment options for the convictions. See Penal § 12.32(a) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.").

Appellant urges that the charges are erroneous because they provided two separate paragraphs for the jury to choose from in assessing its punishment, instead of one paragraph, which increased the risk that the jury would only consider life confinement instead of the full range of punishment.