Bradford v. State
[…] The evidence on which Bradford relies consists of E.B.'s testimony that she did not believe that Bradford intentionally or knowingly tried to cause her bodily injury. Bradford also points to the testimony that she had mental health issues as evidence supporting her claim that she had acted recklessly. "A person acts recklessly . . . when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.03(c) (Vernon 2003); but see id. § 6.03(a) ("A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result."); id. § 6.03(b) ("A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."). In this case, the evidence was that Bradford, while seated in the rear of E.B.'s car, struck E.B. from behind by hitting the side of E.B.'s head with a soda can.