Bradford v. State
[…] However, the State contends there was no evidence that supported including this lesser-included offense in the court's charge. Determining whether an offense has lesser included offenses is a two-step process. See Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535-36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Step one generally requires the pleadings to be analyzed to compare the elements of the proposed lesser-included offense, and step two requires an analysis of whether there is some evidence adduced at trial to support the instruction. See id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1), (3) (Vernon 2006) (directing that an offense is a lesser-included offense if: (1) the elements of the lesser offense are "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged," or (2) the elements of the lesser offense "differ[] from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish" the commission of the lesser offense).