Bradford v. State
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(3). An "elderly individual" is defined as a person age sixty-five years or older, and "bodily injury" is defined as physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.04(c)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.07(8) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Bradford's indictment charged that she intentionally or knowingly caused E.B. bodily injury. "A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003). "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 6.03(b) (Vernon 2003). A culpable mental state may be inferred from circumstantial evidence such as acts, words, and conduct of the defendant and surrounding circumstances. Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).