No. M2008-01317-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] See Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260; Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004).
Initially, the State points out that the trial court properly dismissed the petition because it was filed in the improper venue. We agree. Petitioner is incarcerated at the Turney Center Industrial Prison and Farm in Only, Tennessee in Hickman County. He filed his writ in the Davidson County Criminal Court. Petitioner does not offer any reasons for filing in a court other than one that is closest in distance to his place of incarceration, as provided in T.C.A. § 29-21-105. Under T.C.A. § 29-21-105, "[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for mot applying to such court or judge." Petitioner in this case has failed to comply with T.C.A. § 29-21-105, and this alone is adequate basis for the trial court to dismiss his petition. See James M. Grant v. State, No. M2006-01368-CCA-R3-HC, 2007 WL 2805208 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Oct. 2, 2006).