Bradford v. Klarich
[…] A vexatious litigant may be required to furnish security before proceeding with the pending litigation; if that security is not furnished, the litigation must be dismissed. (§§ 391.3, 391.4.)’” (Singh v. Lipworth (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 40, 44, quoting In re Bittaker, supra, at p. 1008.)

A court may declare a person to be a vexatious litigant who, in “the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been … finally determined adversely to the person.…” (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).) The term “litigation” means “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) Litigation includes an appeal or civil writ. (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216.) A case is finally determined adversely to a plaintiff if he does not win the action he began, including cases which are voluntarily dismissed by a plaintiff.