Bradford v. Klarich
[…] (b)(1).) The term “litigation” means “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) Litigation includes an appeal or civil writ. (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216.) A case is finally determined adversely to a plaintiff if he does not win the action he began, including cases which are voluntarily dismissed by a plaintiff. (Tokerud v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 779; In re Whitaker (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 54, 56.)

Section 391.1 provides as follows regarding a motion to furnish security: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” Section 391.3 sets forth the basis for granting the motion: “If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant,