Bradford v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Third, the cases upon which Bradford and amicus curiae rely in support of their argument that this court should reconsider its decision in Floyd are not binding on this court and do not support a defendant's right to withhold such evidence as the evidence in those cases had been disclosed to the court and filed under seal. See U.S. v. Edelin, 134 F.Supp.2d 45, 55 (D.D.C.2001) ; U.S. v. Beckford, 962 F.Supp. 748, 764 (E.D.Va.1997). Notably, as pointed out in the real party in interest's response, Nevada has a similar procedure. NRS 174.275 provides that “[u]pon sufficient showing, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection pursuant to NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such other order as appropriate.” The timing of any disclosure pursuant to the reciprocal discovery statutes is inherently in the district court's discretion. See NRS 174.234 (providing that disclosure may be “at such other time as the court directs”).