Bradford v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 16 C(1).

RICHARD DAVIS, MAGISTRATE

This matter came before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on the ground that Plaintiffs failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).

A review of Plaintiffs' materials shows the Notice of Assessment was mailed to Plaintiffs on April 24, 2017. The Complaint was filed on July 29, 2017. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

On October 12, 2017, a telephonic case management conference was held.