Bradford v. Brewer
[…] (ECF No. 10 at 4.) Plaintiff provides no evidence to support such claim, for example, a copy of a document demonstrating that the IDTT so found. But, to the extent plaintiff contends he is entitled to a guardian ad litem simply because he is being involuntarily medicated under a Keyhea order, such conclusory statement is insufficient to raise a substantial question as to plaintiff's current mental competence.

Section 2602(b) provides: “If a psychiatrist determines that an inmate should be treated with psychiatric medication, but the inmate does not consent, the inmate may be involuntarily treated with the medication. Treatment may be given on either a nonemergency basis as provided in subdivision (c), or on an emergency or interim basis as provided in subdivision (d).” Cal. Penal Code § 2602. See also Keyhea v. Rushen, 178 Cal.App.3d 526, 223 Cal.Rptr. 746 (1986). In Keyhea, the California Court of Appeal “upheld a consent decree affirming the right of state prisoners to refuse anti-psychotic medications except under certain limited circumstances.”