Bradford v. Beebe Med. Ctr.
[…] I held oral argument telephonically on May 26, 2020. After argument ended, I granted Beebe's motion to dismiss claims for punitive damages for reasons I stated on the record. In short, in my opinion, the facts alleged in the Complaint and developed in discovery reviewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff support claims of negligence only, and not a claim for punitive damages. At oral argument I reserved decision as to the remaining motions. This opinion is my resolution of those motions.

See 18 Del. C. §6855 ("...punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of willful or wanton misconduct...")

A WORD ABOUT SELF-REPRESENTED LITIGANTS

Delaware law applies two separate principles in analyzing cases involving self-represented litigants. I have always viewed the two to be contradictory. A quote from Colatriano v. Roman illustrates the dilemma: