Bradford v. Beebe Med. Ctr.
[…] Delaware law provides:

[N]o action for the recovery of damage upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which such injury occurred.
Plaintiff filed outside the two year limit, but relies upon the notice of intent to investigate - 90 day extension of the limitations period provided by the Medical Negligence Chapter of our insurance code.

See generally, 18 Del. C., ch 68 and specifically, 18 Del. C. §6856(4).

18 Del C. §6856(4) reads in full:

A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant's or defendants' regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant or defendants, the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being investigated by plaintiff's counsel. The 90 days shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations contained in this section. The notice shall not be filed with the court. If suit is filed after the applicable statute of limitations in this section, but before the 90 day period in this section expires, a copy of the notice shall be attached to the complaint to prove compliance with the statute of limitations.

18 Del. C. §6856(4) requires strict compliance. Plaintiffs have an affirmative duty to establish compliance with subsection 4. It requires the notice to be sent to the prospective Defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested.

Berry v. Connections Cmty. Support Programs, Inc., 2019 WL 6704936 (Del. Super. Dec. 5, 2019).

Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1292 (Del. 2007).

The notice must include the following:

1. the name of the potential defendant or defendants.

2. the potential plaintiff; and

3. a brief description of the issue plaintiff's counsel is investigating.

I have two problems with Plaintiff's notice. First, Plaintiff sent the notice to the individual Defendants c/o Beebe Medical Center at its correct address, and to Dori Blades c/o Beebe Medical Center.