Bradford Perry v. Broadus
[…] No. 1. On March 29, 2024, Plaintiff filed a proof of service stating that Defendant Calvin Broadus, Jr., dba Snoop Dogg, had been served through an authorized agent pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20. It appears from the proof of service (POS) that Defendant was not properly served.

Because Plaintiff brings this claim against Defendant as an individual, § 415.20(b) applies. See Judicial Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20 (noting that subdivision (a) pertains to corporate and noncorporate entities while subdivision (b) applies to natural persons). Section 415.20(b) permits substitute service if the defendant cannot be served with “reasonable diligence” by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint “at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(b). Here, Plaintiff attempted to serve Defendant at Gerber & Co., Inc. c/o Selwyn Gerber (which appears to be an accounting firm). Dkt.