Bradford Forest P. v. Oborn Hardwood P.
[…] However, we are unable to find any settlement agreement in the record. The record discloses only that Bradford assigned its interest in the lien on Oborn's property to Wingfield. The judgment against Oborn had not been released and Bradford had merely assigned its interest therein. Therefore, Oborn's argument that the trial judge impermissibly interfered with a settlement agreement has no basis in the record and is without merit. However, in passing, we note the procedure for taxing appraisal fees as costs on foreclosure.

R.C. § 2335.02 provides that appraisal fees shall be taxed as costs:

In any cause, matter or proceeding arising in any court of record, where appraisers, commissioners, or arbitrators are appointed by

such court to make or procure an appraisement or valuation of any property, real or personal, such appraisers, commissioners, or arbitrators shall receive, on application to such court, such compensation as the court deems reasonable and proper in addition to the amount specified by law and such compensation shall