01-21-00295-CV
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants only if the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment's due process clause and the Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042; Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v. English China Clays, P.L.C., 815 S.W.2d 223, 226-27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas long-arm statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants who do business in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042. The nonresident defendants "do[] business" in Texas if they "contract[] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part" in Texas, they "commit[] a tort in whole or in part" in Texas, or they "recruit[] Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in [Texas], for employment inside or outside the state." Id.