Bradford Cnty. v. Pasko
[…] While working part time, he suffered a compensable injury and became eligible for workers' compensation wage loss benefits for nearly a year. We must decide whether his employer may claim a pension offset credit pursuant to Section 204(a), 77 P.S. § 71(a), of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), against those wage loss benefits, which would prevent the worker from receiving any wage loss benefits. We hold that it may not.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 71(a). The relevant statutory text provides that "the benefits of a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award" of wage loss benefits. 77 P.S. § 71(a).

I. BACKGROUND

A. Factual Background

The Workers' Compensation Judge (WCJ) found the following facts, which are undisputed.