Bradford Cnty. v. Pasko
[…] The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made[.]
77 P.S. § 71(a).

With regard to Social Security retirement benefits, the General Assembly expressly bars an employer offset if the claimant began receiving such benefits prior to sustaining a compensable work-related injury. See 77 P.S. § 71(a) ("[p]rovided, however, [t]hat the Social Security offset shall not apply if old age Social Security benefits were received prior to the compensable injury"). The next sentence, which addresses pension benefits, does not replicate the prior sentence's language concerning when the claimant begins drawing pension benefits in relation to when the claimant sustains a compensable work-related injury. See id.