Case No. 05-cv-0298-MJR.
[…] By contrast, in the case at bar, Defendants (the Templeton entities) were not involved in the Kircher appeal. Even if they had been, this Court still would be left with the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), which embraces only cases that were not removable as "stated by the initial pleading." Clearly, removal under § 1446(b) is not available at this point. But the Court's inquiry does not end there.
Defendants' removal notice identifies a second, separate basis for removal — SLUSA's own removal provision, 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c), which provides (emphasis added):
Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security . . . shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
Subsection (b) states:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging — (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
Plaintiffs — whose briefs focused on removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) — have not addressed the removability of the case under the above-cited SLUSA provision.