Braden Woods Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Mavard Trading, Ltd.
[…] As discussed below, we conclude that they do not apply to this case.

2. Notice Statute

Count two of the amended complaint sought declaratory and injunctive relief based upon an alleged violation of section 125.66(4), Florida Statutes (2016) (the Notice Statute). The Plaintiffs sought a declaration "that Barnott's FSP Approval and the FSP are void because the County failed to provide the noticed public hearing required by the Notice Statute" and that the defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies did not apply to claims for violation of the Notice Statute.

Section 125.66(4) provides in part as follows:

(4) Ordinances or resolutions, initiated by other than the county, that change the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be enacted pursuant to subsection (2). Ordinances or resolutions that change the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, or ordinances or resolutions initiated by the county that change the actual zoning map designation of a parcel or parcels of land shall be enacted pursuant to the following procedure:

The remainder of section 125.66(4) includes provisions for public hearings before the Board and the requirements for providing notice. Section 125.66(2)(a) also provides for a public hearing with notice when the Board amends any ordinance.