Braden v. Bell
[…] Braden v. Bell, 222 Ga. App. 144, 146 (1) ( 473 SE2d 523) (1996). See also Craven v. Lowndes County Hosp. Auth., 263 Ga. at 659-660 (1), (2) (the classification created by the medical malpractice statute of repose, victims of medical malpractice who discover their injuries within five years after the negligent act or omission versus those who discover their injuries more than five years later, bears a rational relationship to a legitimate end of government, that is, eliminating stale claims); OCGA § 9-3-73 (f) (state objectives of the Code section were "providing quality health care, assuring the availability of physicians, preventing the curtailment of medical services, stabilizing insurance and medical costs, preventing stale medical malpractice claims, and providing for the public safety, health, and welfare as a whole").

  4. Rahman v. Dalkon Shield Claimants Trust

    532 S.E.2d 699 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000)   Cited 5 times

    O.C.G.A. § 5-6-48 (c).Braden v. Bell, 222 Ga. App. 144, 145 (1), 146 ( 473 S.E.2d 523), citing Ogletree v. State, 211 Ga. App. 845, 846 ( 440 S.E.2d 732).Crowe v.