Braddy v. Drug Enf't Agency
[…] (See generally Oppo.) The Court therefore concludes that plaintiff cannot successfully amend his pleading to allege CTCA compliance. Accordingly, his state law claims against OCSD should be dismissed with prejudice.

(5) Section 1607(a).

Section 1607(a) provides that monetary instruments (e.g. , currency), or seized baggage or merchandise with a value not exceeding $500,000, the "appropriate customs officer" shall cause a notice of the seizure and the intention to forfeit or otherwise dispose of the articles to be published "in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct ...." 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). "Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent" to each party with an interest in the seized articles. Id. As OCSD contends (Mot. at 14), Section 1607(a) ’s notice provisions apply to custom officers. See id.