Braddock v. Wilcox Construction Company, Inc.
[…] Hataway v. McKinley, 830 S.W.2d 53, 59 (Tenn. 1992). The injury occurred in Tennessee, and both parties assume that Tennessee law applies. No party alleges that another state has a more significant relationship to the litigation. Therefore, the court will apply Tennessee law.

V. Analysis

B W argues that Braddock was its statutory employee at the time of her injury and that, under the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law, it is immune suit. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 50-6-113 and 50-6-108.

The responsibility for workers' compensation benefits is expanded in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113 to principal and intermediate contractors and subcontractors. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Liability of principal, intermediate contractor or subcontractor. — (a) A principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.
(b) Any principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who pays compensation under the foregoing provisions may recover the amount paid, from any person who, independently of this section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee, or from any intermediate contractor.
(c) Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's rights to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate contractor; provided, that the collection of full compensation from one (1) employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any others, nor shall the employee collect from all a total compensation in excess of the amount for which any of said contractors is liable.
(d) This section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management.

Section 50-6-108 states in pertinent part: