No. 1789 MDA 2004.
[…] However, if PEBTF were considered a plan subject to ERISA, or ERISA-qualified, ERISA trumps the state statute and there would be subrogation, despite the MVFRL. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001- 1003; see also FMC Corp., 498 U.S. at 61-62 (holding ERISA preempted application of Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law to self-funded health care plan, which precluded reimbursement from claimant's tort recovery for benefit payments by a program, group contract or other arrangement, to employer's self-funded health care plan).
Section 1720 of states that "[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to . . . benefits . . . payable under section 1719." Section 1719 refers to benefit payments by "[a]ny program, group contract or other arrangement." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1719.