Bradburn v. CR Bard, Inc.
[…] [DE 12 at 10.] Neither of these arguments succeed.

Under the IPLA, in order to state a failure to warn claim a plaintiff must allege facts showing "that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances . . . in providing the warnings or instructions." Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2; Ind. Code § 34-20-4-2 ("A product is defective under this article if the seller fails to: (1) properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product; or (2) give reasonably complete instructions on proper use of the product "). Furthermore, under Indiana law, when assessing the adequacy of a warning in the context of a medical device, I do not look at the warnings given to the end-consumer or patient.