CV-22-00155-TUC-RM
[…] Third, Plaintiff argues that the assignment was proper under Arizona law, which establishes that contracts for goods, such as motor fuel, are not contracts for “personal services.” (Doc. 41 at 14-15 (citing SiteLock LLC v. GoDaddy.com LLC, 562 F.Supp.3d 283, 301-02 (D. Ariz. 2022) (typical distributorship agreements are most often classified as contracts for the sale of goods... such as “a contract for the sale of goods where the distributor purchased and received products from the manufacturer and then resold those products directly to the customers”) (internal quotation omitted); A.R.S. § 47-2105(A) (goods include “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”).) Plaintiff argues that Chevron's advertising, promotional materials, and branding are properly classified as goods, not personal services.