1900749.
[…] Opinion
1900749.
August 9, 1991.
Appeal from the Lawrence Circuit Court, No. CV-89-209, Phillip Reich, J.
A. Stewart O'Bannon, Jr. of O'Bannon O'Bannon, Florence, for appellants.
Harry Montgomery, Moulton, for appellee.
This case arises from an action in ejectment brought by Mary George King against Alvie Phillip Brackin and Ellen L. Brackin. The ejectment action was filed pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-280. The trial court heard ore tenus evidence and entered a judgment for King. The Brackins appeal.
Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-280, provides:
"(a) A plaintiff commencing an action for the recovery of lands or the possession thereof has an election to proceed by an action of ejectment or by an action in the nature of an action of ejectment as is provided in subsection (b) of this section.